Legal Notice

Financière Meeschaert

Société anonyme [French limited company] with an Executive Board and Supervisory Board with capital of 8,040,000 euros.

Registered office: 12 Rond-Point des Champs-Élysées, 75008 Paris.

Registered with the Paris Trade & Companies Register under number B 342 857 273.

NAF number: 6430 Z

Intracommunity VAT: FR 30 342 857 273

Tel.: 01 53 40 20 20

 

Insurance intermediary registered under number ORIAS 07 004 557. You can verify this registration number on the website www.orias.fr

 

Investment firm, approved by the Autorité de Contrôle Prudentiel et de Résolution, authorized to provide the investment services of receipt and transmission of orders on behalf of third parties, portfolio management on behalf of third parties, investment consulting and guaranteed and non-guaranteed investment.

 

Publication director: Mr Cédric Meeschaert, Chairman of the Executive Board

Hosting provider: INTRINSEC / 215, avenue

Georges Clemenceau, 92024 Nanterre Cedex / Tel.: 01 41 91 77 77

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

This website is accessible via the URL http://www.meeschaert.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

To use the Site, the User acknowledges having read and accepted these terms and conditions of use (hereinafter the “Terms and Conditions of Use”).

 

Financière Meeschaert reserves the right to modify, in whole or in part, these Terms and Conditions of Use. Users must therefore refer to the latest version of the Terms and Conditions of Use, which are permanently accessible on the Site, each time they visit the Site.

 

Financière Meeschaert grants Users, via the Site, access to a range of financial information and services offered by its subsidiaries.

 

  1. PURPOSE

 

The purpose of these Terms and Conditions of Use is to define the terms and conditions under which Financière Meeschaert shall provide the Service to the Users.

 

Financière Meeschaert reserves the right to modify, in whole or in part, these Terms and Conditions of Use. Users must therefore refer to the latest version of the Terms and Conditions of Use, which are permanently accessible on the Site, each time they visit the Site.

 

 

  1. RESTRICTED ACCESS TO THE SITE

 

Access to the Site may be restricted for certain persons or certain countries, particularly residents of the United States or the United Kingdom, who are subject to specific legislation.

 

Users must therefore ensure that, in accordance with the laws in force in their country, they are legally authorized to visit the Site in the country from which their connection is established and to use and view the information presented on the Site.

 

  1. EDITORIAL CONTENT OF THE SITE

 

The information published on the Site does not and shall not, in any way or in any manner, constitute the direct sale or solicitation to buy or sell securities or any other asset management product or investment product, nor an incitement or advice regarding any investment or arbitrage of securities or any other asset management product or investment product.

 

The information published on the Site is presented for general and information purposes. This information, which is intended mainly for residents of France, may not be likened to asset-management, financial or tax advice.

 

Financière Meeschaert gives all the attention that it deems necessary to the composition and updating of the editorial content of the Site. However, the Company cannot guarantee that the transcription of the information on the Site be performed without a risk of material errors.

Although Financière Meeschaert undertakes to correct these potential errors as soon as they are brought to its attention, Financière Meeschaert may not be held liable for decisions made on the basis of the Site and/or on the basis of information communicated on the Site and/or for any harmful consequence that may arise, whether direct or indirect, such as financial loss or loss of earnings. More generally, the Company accepts no responsibility regarding the use of the Site and the information presented on the Site.

Users may view, on the Site, information whose content comes from documents that are considered to be reliable.

 

As a general rule, Financière Meeschaert also may not be held liable concerning the correctness or the time frames with regard to the updating of the information made available to Users on the Site.

 

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

 

The Site is a work that is protected by intellectual property law. The same is true for data featured on the Site, such as trademarks, logos, graphics, photographs, etc. The information featured on the Site is strictly intended for the personal use of Users and may not be reproduced, communicated to third parties or used, in whole or in part, for commercial or non-commercial purposes. Any reproduction or, more generally, any unauthorized use of the Site or of the information communicated on the Site engages the responsibility of the User and may give rise to legal proceedings.

 

  1. HYPERTEXT LINKS

 

Financière Meeschaert has no control over the content of third-party websites accessible via the Site by way of a hypertext link. Consequently, the Users expressly acknowledge that Financière Meeschaert may under no circumstances be held liable for the content of said websites or for any harmful consequences that may arise as a result of accessing said websites. Moreover, any third-party website that wishes to create a hypertext link to the Site must obtain prior written authorization from Financière Meeschaert.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

 

Financière Meeschaert does not collect any personal data relating to Users without their prior agreement. Users who wish to disclose personal data to Financière Meeschaert via the Site are hereby informed that, pursuant to the provisions of Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, amended in 2004, referred to as the Loi Informatique et Liberté (French Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act), they have the right to access and correct any personal data communicated to that end.

 

Users may exercise these rights on simple request by sending an email to the following address: contact@meeschaert.com. Certain personal data gathered by Financière Meeschaert concerning Users may be communicated to third parties, provided that said Users have given their consent at the time the personal data concerning them is communicated or in the case of mandatory legal provisions that oblige Financière Meeschaert to do so.

Likewise, certain personal data collected by Financière Meeschaert concerning Users may be used for the purposes of sending promotional documentation, provided that said Users have given their consent at the time the personal data concerning them is communicated.

 

Moreover, Users of the Site must also comply with the provisions of the French Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act. Users may not collect, capture, distort or use the information that they access and, in general, may not commit any act that could infringe upon the privacy or reputation of other persons.

 

  1. LOGIN DATA

 

Financière Meeschaert hereby informs Users that it collects non-nominative login data. Users are hereby informed that, when they visit the Site, a cookie may be installed automatically on their browser software. A cookie is a data block that does not identify the User but that is used to record information related to browsing on the Site.

By collecting this information, Financière Meeschaert can analyze the browsing of the Site by Users and see which pages they visit.

As a result, Financière Meeschaert can offer, on the Site, content that is tailored to the interests of each User.

 

  1. TECHNICAL WARNING

 

The User acknowledges having verified that the computer system that he or she is using to access the Site does not contain a virus and that said computer system is functioning properly.

The User acknowledges having been informed that the Site is accessible 24 hours per day/7 days per week, except in cases of force majeure, computer problems, problems related to the structure of the telecommunications network or other technical problems.

Financière Meeschaert may not be held liable if the computer or modem used by the User to connect to the Site malfunctions, or if any problem is encountered when accessing the internet network.

Users must, moreover, ensure that the pages they view are up to date, after having emptied their cache or taken into account the functioning of their proxy.

 

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND INTEGRITY

 

It is hereby noted that the confidentiality and integrity of the information are not guaranteed on the internet network. Consequently, the messages that the User sends via email may be intercepted and/or modified. Financière Meeschaert accepts no responsibility in that regard.

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

 

The Site is a website governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the French courts. The official language of the Site is French.